NTSB Identification: DEN03LA100.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 08, 2003 in Moriarty, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Burkhart Grob G102 Standard III, registration: N850BG
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After completing a left hand turn from base to final for runway 26, the pilot felt a sudden wind shift and noticed a groundspeed increase of approximately 5 to 10 knots. The glider landed hard, bounced into the air about 10 feet above the runway, and stalled. It struck the runway in a nose down attitude collapsing both wings, and separating the fuselage from the empennage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, and his failure to recover from the subsequent bounced landing. Contributing factors include the sudden wind shift and the tail wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2003 | Index of months