NTSB Identification: IAD03LA041.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 2003 in Cumberland, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Aeronca CH-7A, registration: N83519
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Shortly after takeoff, about 400 feet above the ground, the airplane made a 180-degree right turn, then a descending left turn, and impacted the ground in a steep, left-wing-low attitude. Subsequent examination revealed no evidence that the left wing's aft strut-to-spar attachment bolt was present at the time of impact, nor could the bolt be located in the wreckage or at the accident site. The accident flight was the first flight after the pilot/mechanic had completely rebuilt the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot/mechanic's failure to ensure the proper installation of the left wing's aft strut-to-spar attachment bolt, which resulted in a loss of control and a subsequent impact with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months