NTSB Identification: ATL03LA027
Accident occurred Friday, December 27, 2002 in Nashville, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N416ES
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot the visibility was poor due to fog, while taxiing for takeoff. The pilot stated, he missed the turn on to runway 19. The airplane rolled off the end of the taxiway down a 25-foot embankment. The reported visibility at the airport was 4 miles at the time of the accident. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain visual lookout and his inattentiveness during taxi that resulted in an on ground collision with an embankment. A factor was the fog. Full narrative availableIndex for Dec2002 | Index of months