NTSB Identification: CHI03LA117.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 26, 2003 in Baudette, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Smith Rans S-7, registration: N272T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental airplane was destroyed on impact after it was observed maneuvering over a house at tree top level. The airplane was piloted by a student pilot whose medical certificate was expired. According to a witness, the airplane was very low. It was heading south and started to go up and turn toward the left. The turn was very sharp, the left wing dropped, and the airplane nose-dived into the ground. A post crash examination revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. A contributing factor was the low altitude maneuver by the student pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2003 | Index of months