NTSB Identification: NYC03LA073.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 2003 in Medina, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3964J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot preflighted the airplane, boarded, and engaged the starter. Everything seemed "normal" with the start until the engine started to "race." The airplane "lunged" forward, struck a hangar, and then two parked airplanes before coming to a stop. After the accident, an engine run and brake test was performed. The throttle functioned normally during the engine run, and the brakes were able to hold the airplane in place with the engine operating at full throttle. The aircraft checklist required the brakes to be tested and set prior to the pilot starting the engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to follow published procedures while starting the engine, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months