NTSB Identification: LAX03LA117.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 2003 in Van Nuys, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N63788
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane collided with a building during an aborted landing. While in the landing flare, the pilot noted that the airplane was in a slightly high flare attitude that resulted in a bounced landing. He initiated an aborted landing and lost directional control during the takeoff roll. The airplane veered to the left of the runway and became airborne. He attempted to regain directional control with right rudder and aileron control inputs. The airplane started a turn to the right, but not enough to avoid impacting a building. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during an aborted landing. A contributing factor is the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months