NTSB Identification: FTW03WA128
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Alas de Colombia
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2003 in Ocana, Colombia
Aircraft: Cessna R172HP, registration: HK2727
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 9, 2003, at 1105 eastern standard time, a Cessna R172HP single-engine airplane, Colombian registration HK2727, was destroyed upon impact with mountainous terrain during cruise flight near Ocana, Departmento del Cesar, in the Republic of Colombia. The commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 172-3447, was owned by a private corporation and was being operated by Alas de Colombia, of Bucaramanga, Colombia. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area for the on-demand air taxi flight from Ocana to Bucaramanga. The flight, which was destined to Bucaramanga, departed from the Aguas Claras Airport, near Ocana, approximately 10 minutes prior to the accident.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months