NTSB Identification: CHI03LA093.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 2003 in Sturtevant, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N45799
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when it stalled and impacted the runway immediately after takeoff. The student pilot reported he applied full power and held the control stick full aft as the takeoff roll began. At approximately 40 miles per hour, just as he was beginning to lower the nose, the airplane "leaped off of the ground into the air," according to the student He added: "The plane was still nose high and began to bleed off airspeed until both wings stalled." The left main landing gear and left wing tip impacted the ground, breaking off the left main gear. The propeller subsequently contacted the pavement and the aircraft came to rest on the left side of the runway facing east. The dual student stated this was his first flight with this instructor. He reported that he had one previous flight in the accident aircraft approximately one month prior to the accident flight. The flight instructor stated that on the morning of the accident flight, he and the student discussed the aircraft and the plan for the flight. The instructor reported that after they took the runway for takeoff, the student gradually increased power to begin the takeoff roll. Within a few seconds, however, the student abruptly applied full power and full aft elevator. He stated the aircraft was almost immediately airborne. The aircraft subsequently stalled and impacted the ground according to the instructor. The instructor stated that he tried to lower the nose but was unable to overpower the student. "The student froze on the controls and didn't relinquish control."
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's abrupt liftoff resulting in his failure to maintain adequate airspeed followed by a stall. Also causal was the instructor's inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months