NTSB Identification: NYC03LA062.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 26, 2003 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N733XP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While executing a touch-and-go, the student pilot advanced the throttle to the takeoff position. The airplane then veered left, exited the runway, and impacted a snow bank. The pilot did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane, and no preimpact failures were identified during the examination of the wreckage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months