NTSB Identification: MIA03CA091.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 2003 in Jay, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Maule M-5-235C, registration: N366X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after takeoff, the flight proceeded to the private airstrip where he performed two touch-and-go landings. The flight remained in the traffic pattern for another touch-and-go landing, and touched down with 2 notched of flaps extended within the first third of the 2,000-foot long runway designated 27. The airplane bounced and he maintained, "the tail down attitude and the plane settled down into the ground." He thought he could land and committed to the landing roll, but lost directional control towards the left side of the runway. He applied differential braking, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest about the middle of the runway near the departure end. He further reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had performed a go-around, and there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to perform a go-around after bouncing following touchdown, resulting in the airplane nosing over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months