NTSB Identification: CHI03FA094.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 2003 in New Vienna, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N1636W
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain during an uncontrolled descent from cruise flight about 22 nautical miles southwest of an en route airport. Just prior to a loss of radar/radio contact with air traffic control, the pilot was initiating a climb to a higher altitude from which he previously descended where he reported light rime icing. He reported that he wanted to get between what he described as layers. Weather data and information indicated that the airplane encountered occasional light rime or mixed icing after the pilot reported light rime icing and later encountered a patch of supercooled large droplets and accumulated moderate to severe icing before its uncontrolled descent. An AIRMET for occasional moderate rime or mixed icing was issued for an area that included the accident route of flight.
The pilot logged a total actual instrument time 39.7 hours since he received his instrument rating in 1982. He logged 2.7 hours of instrument time in the last 90 days and 1.9 hours in the last 30 days before the accident.
The airplane was not equipped with a wing deice system and did not have a current pitot static system check. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper planning/decision by the pilot to fly into forecast icing conditions with an airplane not equipped with a certified deice system. The continued flight in known icing conditions and the flight to an alternate destination not performed by the pilot were additional causes. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of qualification as an air carrier. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months