NTSB Identification: MIA03LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 2003 in Tavernier, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N4315S
Injuries: 2 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll a dog appeared in front of the airplane, and the next thing he remembered was that the airplane banked left and collided with trees lining the left side of the runway. The pilot-rated passenger/owner of the airplane said that when he saw an animal appear in front of the airplane during the takeoff roll, in an attempt to avoid a collision with the animal he intervened and applied back pressure to the control column to get the airplane airborne. He said he remembered the airplane veering to the left, and he tried to apply right rudder and pushed the control column forward in an attempt to keep the airplane in ground effect. Both the pilot and passenger/owner stated that prior to the accident there had been no mechanical failure or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The control interference by the pilot-rated passenger in an attempt to avoid an obstacle, which resulted in a loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months