NTSB Identification: ANC03LA036.
Accident occurred Friday, March 28, 2003 in Palmer, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N4448Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the tundra-tire equipped airplane nosed over after encountering soft snow during landing on a snow-covered lake. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the top of both wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in an encounter with soft snow, and subsequent nose over during the landing roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the soft, snow-covered terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months