NTSB Identification: SEA03LA053.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 2003 in Troutdale, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N4961T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that after returning from the practice area, he was going to do a couple of touch-and-go landings. The first landing was without incident. During the second approach, the aircraft was not lined up with the runway and the student did a go-around. During the third approach, the student stated that the aircraft landed and the next thing he remembered was looking at the ground from the cockpit. The students flight instructor witnessed the third landing and stated that the aircraft touched down and "bounced a little" then settled when he heard power being applied. The aircraft then veered to the left. The right wing contacted the runway surface and the aircraft continued off the side of the runway. The nose gear sheared off and the airplane nosed down.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control was not maintained during the landing roll. An improper flare which resulted in a bounced landing was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months