NTSB Identification: LAX03LA121.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 30, 2003 in North Las Vegas, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/28/2004
Aircraft: Beech V35A, registration: N95DC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane lost engine power at 300 feet during the climb out from a touch-and-go and collided with obstacles during the forced landing. The pilot said he visually checked the fuel level in both main tanks before the flight and said he could see that the fuel level was below the lower tab (the tab indicates 27 gallons of usable fuel per the pilot's operating handbook). He estimated that the airplane had about 15 gallons in each main tank. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that there was no evidence of fuel in either the left main or the left tip tanks. The right main and right tip tanks had been breached, making it not possible to determine the amount of fuel on board. Examination of the fuel system disclosed no evidence of fuel in any of the fuel lines or the left main and left tip fuel tanks. No evidence of mechanical malfunction or failure was found in the engine. The top spark plugs were removed and visually examined. All exhibited lean operating signatures.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel starvation due to the pilot's mismanagement of his fuel supply and failure to verify the fuel quantity onboard prior to departure. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months