NTSB Identification: SEA03WA051
Accident occurred Monday, March 24, 2003 in Ogawa Village, Japan
Aircraft: Gulfstream Aerospace Commander 695, registration: JA8604
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On March 24, 2003, approximately 1050 Japan standard time, a Gulfstream Commander 695, JA8604, impacted the terrain near Ogawa Village, Ibaragi Prefecture, Japan. The pilot and a second person onboard received fatal injuries, and the aircraft, which was being operated by Asia Air Survey Co., Ltd, was destroyed by the accident sequence and a post-crash fire. According to the Japanese Investigator-In-Charge, the aircraft was on a test flight in conjunction with an upcoming annual airworthiness inspection.
Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months