NTSB Identification: SEA03LA050.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 25, 2003 in South Prairie, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Hiperlight SNS-8, registration: NONE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot /owner of the unregistered experimental homebuilt SNS-8 aircraft took the aircraft out on its first flight following maintenance work. The pilot reported that the airspeed indicator was inaccurate. After departing the private airstrip, and about 1,300 feet above ground, he attempted to level the wings out of a left turn, but the aircraft continued rolling inverted and the pilot reported that it entered into a spin, which he recovered from after roughly two rotations. The pilot then elected to execute an immediate landing in a nearby field. During his approach, he intentionally slowed the aircraft to stall speed. The aircraft impacted the ground and immediately nosed over. An FAA inspector examined the aircraft and found no malfunction with its flight controls. He also reported finding a leak in the aircraft's pitot static system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during the crosswind turn resulting in an inadvertent spin entry, followed by his intentional stall to a landing resulting in a hard landing and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months