NTSB Identification: DEN03LA056.
Accident occurred Monday, March 24, 2003 in Farmington, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N435P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot made a full-stop soft field landing on runway 07. As he taxied back, he decided to practice a soft field takeoff. After lowering the flaps to 12 degrees, he applied full power and lifted off. He applied slight right rudder to maintain the proper track and lowered the nose to see the runway and to "get into ground effect." The airplane began drifting to the left and he applied more right rudder. The airplane "appeared to lose lift." As the pilot tried to return the airplane to the runway centerline, he "felt a hit on the bottom of the plane" as it touched down in the dirt. The pilot said he was able to bring the airplane to a halt. He said it "steered OK," so he taxied it back to the ramp, but "felt obvious damage somewhere to the plane." Examination disclosed holes in the horizontal stabilizer and left elevator and a cracked trim tab. The aft spar of the horizontal stabilizer was also bent.The left landing gear door and left flap were destroyed and a wing rib was bent. The bottom of the fuselage, aft of the wing flap, was dented and the bulkhead was buckled. Winds before and after the accident were from 090 and 100 degrees at 6 and 5 knots, respectively.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's premature liftoff resulting in his failure to attain airspeed and achieve takeoff climb. Contributing factors were the runway light and taxiway sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months