NTSB Identification: DEN03LA060.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 29, 2003 in Hobbs, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N5577C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The wind was variable at 5 knots. The pilot said that takeoff roll appeared normal, but when he raised the tail wheel, the airplane veered to the left. He said that "a lot of rudder" did not correct the heading deviation. As the airplane approached the edge of the runway, the pilot applied full breaks, and the airplane nosed down. Subsequently, the airplane struck a runway light cement foundation, and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft directional control during takeoff roll. A factor was the runway light's cement foundation. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months