NTSB Identification: DCA03RA029.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of Air Algerie
Accident occurred Thursday, March 06, 2003 in Tamanrassett, Algeria
Aircraft: Boeing 737-2T4, registration: 7T-VEZ
Injuries: 102 Fatal,1 Serious.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On March 6, 2003 at approximately 1510 local time, Air Algerie flight 6289, a Boeing 737-2T4, registration number 7T-VEZ, crashed shortly after take-off from Tamanrassett Airport in Tamanrasset, Algeria. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. All of the 6 crew members and 96 of 97 passengers aboard received fatal injuries. The investigation is being conducted by the Government of Algeria.

Full narrative available

Index for Mar2003 | Index of months