NTSB Identification: LAX03LA115.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 2003 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-135, registration: N2474Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tail-wheel equipped airplane sustained substantial damage when the pilot ground looped it during the landing roll. The student pilot flared high and touched down hard on the main wheels and bounced back into the air. The pilot attempted to recover by lowering the nose and executing a three-point landing. The airplane touched down again with the nose pointing to the left of the runway centerline. Unable to return the airplane back to runway heading, the pilot continued to the left and departed the runway into a dirt area. The airplane ground looped, with the right wing tip and right elevator making contact with the ground. The pilot did not report any mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain directional control. A contributing factor is the student pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months