NTSB Identification: ATL03LA069.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 27, 2003 in Dyersburg, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 310, registration: N244S
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Upon touchdown, the pilot felt the right main gear unlock. On the landing roll, the airplane veered to the right as the landing gear slowly started to collapse. Efforts by the pilot to remain on the runway failed. The airplane veered off the right side of runway 22 into the mud. The pilot did not report the airplane having any mechanical problems before the flight. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main gear collapsed. According to the repair facility, Tennessee Aircraft Services, the airplane was in storage for 10 years. No maintenance records were recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing roll. A factor was muddy terrain conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months