NTSB Identification: FTW03LA119.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 08, 2003 in Pearland, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N8994U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the runway, adjacent taxiway, and surrounding field had recently been mowed. A banner tow recovery team staging area was adjacent to the approach end of the runway, and the pilot was distracted by the banner towing activity, plus the field and runway having recently been mowed, and he landed the airplane at the left edge of the runway. The nose wheel struck a ditch near the intersection of the crossing runway, and the pilot initiated a go-around. During the subsequent landing roll, the nose landing gear and mount assembly folded aft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain runway alignment. Contributing factors were the pilot's diverted attention to the banner staging area, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months