NTSB Identification: IAD03LA038.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 2003 in Honesdale, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna U206A, registration: N4896F
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot encountered a strong gust of wind during the landing roll, which pushed the airplane to the right. The right main gear went off the runway, and got stuck in the mud. The airplane then pivoted, and ran into a snow bank. Wind conditions at the time of the accident were reported from 270 degrees at 10 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months