NTSB Identification: DEN03LA057.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 26, 2003 in Santa Rosa, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1228D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was taxiing north on a north-south taxiway towards an east-west taxiway, where he intended to taxi east and depart on runway 26. While taxiing north, a gust of wind from the west, estimated to be between 30 and 40 knots, weathervaned the airplane to the left. Full right rudder and right brake was to no avail. The airplane departed the runway and the left main landing gear struck a taxiway sign. The pilot was in the right front seat; another private pilot was in the left front seat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing for takeoff. A contributing factor was the wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months