NTSB Identification: CHI03LA091.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 08, 2003 in Cahokia, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/25/2003
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N96033
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane experienced a landing gear collapse following a loss of directional control while landing on runway 12R at the St. Louis Downtown Airport, Cahokia, Illinois. The pilot reported the wind shifted during the landing and the airplane swerved on the runway. He stated he added a little power to straighten out the airplane, but he "ran out" of aileron authority. The airplane continued off the runway where the landing gear collapsed. The local winds reported at CPS, at 0853, were 180 degrees at 11 knots, gusting to 16 knots. At 0953, the winds were 180 degrees at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots, and at 1053, the winds were from 200 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 22 knots. The maximum demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane is 15 miles per hour.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s inadequate compensation for wind and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane which resulted in a ground loop. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months