NTSB Identification: FTW03LA108.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2003 in El Paso, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/02/2004
Aircraft: Waco UKS-7, registration: N17721
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 1937-vintage tailwheel-equipped airplane ground looped while landing. The 20,000-hour pilot reported that while on approach, he obtained the weather information from the automatic terminal information service (ATIS) stating that the winds were from 340 degrees at 5 knots. The pilot observed the airport's windsock blowing in a quartering tailwind position, and stated that the windsock "appeared" to be blowing at more than 5 knots. After landing on Runway 26L, the bi-plane rolled approximately 2,000 feet. A gust of wind "pushed" the rudder to the left, and the aircraft ground looped approximately 90 degrees to the right. At the time of the accident, the winds were reported from 340 degrees at 8 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months