NTSB Identification: CHI03LA092.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 2003 in Owatonna, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-181, registration: N92505
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the left side of runway 12 and impacted terrain. The pilot reported the wings were level at the time of touchdown. After the airplane veered off the runway the pilot pitched the nose up and increased power to avoid colliding with airport lights and a ditch. The winds were reported from 190 degrees at 14 knots at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots loss of directional control on landing and subsequent collision with terrain. Contributing factors were the crosswind, the airport lights, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months