NTSB Identification: MIA03LA079.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 2003 in Panama City, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/28/2005
Aircraft: Techno Avia SP-95, registration: N195SF
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.N195SF crashed while performing in an airshow at Tyndall Air Force Base, Panama City, Florida , and there were several witnesses present. According to FAA inspectors who witnessed the accident, the pilot was supposed to race a jet truck but the truck was late commencing the race to the pilot initiated a looping maneuver commencing at 50 feet. The inspectors stated that the airplane climbed in the loop to an altitude of about 300 feet, and at the top of the maneuver it appeared to have stalled. they said it descended in a level attitude with a high rate of descent and impacted the ground fatally injuring the pilot. According to witnesses the engine sounded as if it was functioning normally daring the whole flight. An FAA licensed airframe and powerplant mechanic examined the airplane and no preaccident anomalies were found to exist with the flight controls.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's attempted abrupt maneuver at a low altitude resulting in loss of control and collision with terrain before control could be regained. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months