NTSB Identification: LAX03LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 2003 in Mammoth Lakes, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/2004
Aircraft: Ryan Navion, registration: N5291K
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway during the landing roll and collided with terrain and high vegetation. At 1152, the airport's airport automated weather observation station (AWOS) was reporting winds at 200 degrees, 15 knots gusting to 25 knots. The pilot reported that the airport advisory conditions relayed to him over the CTAF were winds of 250 to 270 degrees, 15 knots gusting to 25 knots, and runway 27 was in use. The pilot also observed the airport windsock showing winds from the west/northwest. During the landing sequence, and after the landing gear contacted the runway, the pilot experienced a "substantial and unexpected gust of wind" from the southerly direction. The left wing raised and the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The pilot applied rudder and aileron to compensate before deciding to attempt a go-around. The airplane continued to rise in level flight before he "experienced a sensation of downward force." The airplane came to rest in sagebrush approximately 210 feet north of the parallel taxi way.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A factor was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months