NTSB Identification: CHI03LA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 22, 2003 in Raymond, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/30/2003
Aircraft: Champion 7ECA, registration: N1814G
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted power lines and terrain after being observed by witnesses to be "hot dogging around in front of us and stuff." When questioned if the pilot was "showing off" the witness responded, "Yeah, I suppose." The inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The altitude/clearance not maintained by the pilot and his ostentatious display. The power lines and the pilot's maneuvering at low altitude were contributing factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months