NTSB Identification: ANC03LA035.
Accident occurred Friday, March 21, 2003 in North Pole, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Aero Commander 100, registration: N4123X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor was providing primary flight instruction to the student pilot in a wheel-equipped airplane. The instructor pilot reported that just after takeoff from runway 15, about 100 feet above the runway, the airplane's engine began to run rough and lose power, and emergency engine procedures did not restore engine power. The airplane subsequently collided with a stand of trees at the departure end of the runway, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA inspector who inspected the airplane reported finding no preaccident mechanical anomalies. The student pilot reported to the FAA inspector that prior to the accident takeoff, just after starting the airplane's engine, the instructor pilot leaned the fuel mixture and applied full carburetor heat during the 15 to 20 minute engine warm-up time. He said that after the engine was warm, they taxied to the departure end of the runway, and started their takeoff roll, with the mixture control and carburetor heat in the same position. He reported that just after takeoff the engine began to run rough, and lose power. He added that the instructor pilot then took control of the airplane, pushed in the carburetor heat control (off), and all engine power was lost. The student pilot reported that immediately following the accident, both pilots noticed that the mixture control was still in the lean position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's improper usage of the airplane's fuel mixture control, resulting in a loss of engine power during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months