NTSB Identification: ANC03LA033.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 2003 in Seldovia, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Hughes STOL King, registration: N1243W
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the homebuilt experimental airplane reported that soon after takeoff, the airplane's engine lost all power. He estimated he was about 150 feet above the runway, and elected to make an emergency landing on the remaining gravel runway. He said the airplane landed hard, and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and wings. Discussions with the owner/builder of the airplane and the pilot disclosed they believed the engine may have lost power due to fuel starvation related to siphoning of fuel from the forward tanks to the rear tanks, or possibly inadequate fuel tank venting. The pilot also noted that carburetor icing conditions were prevalent the day of the accident, and although he used carburetor heat prior to takeoff, carburetor ice may have been a factor. Due to the remote location of the wreckage, the airplane was not inspected by NTSB or FAA personnel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power during initial climb for an undetermined reason, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months