NTSB Identification: FTW03LA109.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 2003 in Hope, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N493RA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 11,051-hour pilot stated that the 211-nautical mile cross-country flight originated at approximately 1030 that morning. He stated that he departed with a full load of fuel, which should have provided him with a fuel range of 3 hours and 40 minutes. The pilot added that approximately 2 hours and 10 minutes into the flight, he elected to make an intermediate stop at an airport located 162-nautical miles from his point of deptarture. The airport was unattended at the time of his arrival so the pilot did not add any fuel during the intermediate stop. The pilot departed again at 1255 for his final destination. At about 1325, while the airplane was 3 miles north of the landing threshold for his intended destination, the engine began to run tough, followed by a complete "stoppage." The pilot executed a forced landing to a pasture. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months