NTSB Identification: ATL03LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 23, 2003 in Easley, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Daigneault EAA BI-PLANE, registration: N22PJ
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was observed on initial climb out making a shallow left turn before it collided with a private residence. The pilot did not experience mechanical problems with the airplane, and she did not remember hitting the private residence. Examination of the airplane, engine assembly, and flight controls revealed no deficiencies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots failure to maintain clearance while maneuvering on initial climb out resulting in an in-flight collision with a residence. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months