NTSB Identification: FTW03LA110.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 12, 2003 in England, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/23/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 177A, registration: N30461
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight originated with each of the wing fuel tanks 3/4 full of fuel. When the flight neared the destination the pilot was unable to locate the airstrip, circled the area for one hour, ran low on fuel, and executed a precautionary landing to a farm field. The pilot obtained 5 gallons of fuel, was provided directions to the destination airstrip, and departed. The pilot stated that he again was unable to locate the airstrip, and approximately 35 minutes later the engine lost complete power due to fuel exhaustion. The pilot initiated a forced landing to a road, during which the airplane contacted trees and a ditch.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane while searching for a private grass airstrip, which resulted in fuel exhaustion. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months