NTSB Identification: LAX03LA113.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 15, 2003 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Piper PA24, registration: N842PS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor (CFI) reported he was providing instruction to a student in preparation for a private pilot certificate. The CFI simulated a loss of engine power by retarding the throttle, and the student made an approach to land on a runway. Prior to actual touchdown, the CFI terminated the simulation and instructed the student to add power and climb. The CFI stated that the engine did not immediately respond, and the airplane continued to descend, hitting the runway hard. Shortly after runway contact, the engine responded with full power, and the CFI elected to abort the landing. An airborne inspection of the landing gear disclosed that the landing gear would not extend completely, and the CFI elected to make a gear-up landing at another airport with rescue facilities. The airplane landed uneventfully gear-up, but received structural damage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action during a go-around, which resulted in an inadvertent touchdown and hard landing. Factors associated with the accident are a momentary loss of engine power, and the inadvertent touchdown. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months