NTSB Identification: LAX03LA104.
Accident occurred Monday, March 03, 2003 in Glendale, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/28/2004
Aircraft: Towner Kit Fox 4, registration: N95FT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a dirt bank and nosed over during an emergency landing after the airplane lost a portion of its propeller during flight. During cruise flight, the pilots heard a loud "womp" followed by a vibration. The pilot could see that the propeller was split and a piece of it was missing. The pilot and his CFI advised the tower that they would be making an emergency landing. They shut down the engine, and made an approach to land in an alfalfa field; however, they hit the bank. The pilot found a small feather with a reddish colored material on the propeller after the accident. A propeller examination revealed no preimpact anomalies. Laboratory examination of the propeller revealed positive test results for blood and animal tissue.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the propeller's separation in-flight as a result of a bird strike. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months