NTSB Identification: IAD03LA036.
Accident occurred Friday, March 14, 2003 in Richmond, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Cessna R172K, registration: N1444V
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot and the passenger conducted a preflight inspection, and boarded the airplane for a night departure. After starting the engine, the pilot noticed that the left main landing gear wheel chock had not been removed. He asked the passenger if he could go behind the airplane and pull it away. Before the passenger exited the airplane, the pilot repeated to him, "go to the back of the airplane, do not go to the front." After the passenger exited the airplane, the pilot saw him step toward the front, and screamed, "no, stop," but the passenger was struck by the moving propeller. The passenger subsequently tested positive for marijuana.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The passenger's failure to remain clear of the propeller. Factors included the passenger's recent use of marijuana, the pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection, and the night lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months