NTSB Identification: SEA03LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 02, 2003 in Malin, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180 A, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In a written statement, the private pilot reported that shortly after touchdown (three point landing), on the private gravel runway, the airplane encountered a "soft spot" on the runway surface and veered to the right. After veering to the right, the airplane departed the runway edge, encountered soft terrain and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Aircraft control not maintained during landing. Soft terrain was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months