NTSB Identification: SEA03LA047.
Accident occurred Monday, March 17, 2003 in Idaho Falls, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N64427
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot had taken off and was practicing touch and go landings on runway 20. The winds at the time and location of the accident were reported as 340 degrees magnetic at 17 knots with gusts to 21 knots. After executing a go around due to the wind conditions, he initiated another approach and encountered the same conditions with greater magnitude. He initiated another go around during which the aircraft drifted right, and as he pitched the nose up, the aircraft's left horizontal stabilizer impacted a runway light.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment (centerline tracking) during a go around maneuver resulting in the aircraft impacting a runway light. Contributing factors were the gusty/crosswind conditions and the light fixture. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months