NTSB Identification: MIA03CA074.
Accident occurred Monday, March 10, 2003 in Clermont, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth DISCUS-2B, registration: N828JN
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he was downwind of the airport, and realized he could not make it back so he elected to make an off-field landing. After turning onto final approach he said "the glider was hit by a gust of wind and forced into the ground." The glider hit a mound of dirt on the edge of ground water causing the glider to ground-loop.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight encounter with wind gusts while making an approach to land in a field resulting in the aircraft landing early and colliding with a berm. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months