NTSB Identification: LAX03LA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 03, 2003 in Tracy, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2007
Aircraft: Aero Commander 690A, registration: N132JH
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane veered off the runway surface during the takeoff ground roll and collapsed the right main landing gear after encountering an irrigation ditch at the side of the 40-foot-wide runway. A check pilot was accompanying the pilot on the flight so the pilot could gain experience in the newly purchased airplane. Prior to departure, the pilot performed a preflight inspection and the check pilot conducted a quick walk around visual examination of the airplane. As the airplane was on the departure roll, the pilot experienced a loss of directional control and veered off the right side of the runway. The check pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane and thought that the pilot lost control of the airplane due to his limited experience in the airplane. The pilot had 33.2 hours in the accident airplane, all of which were accumulated in the 10-day period prior to the accident. According to the Commander 690A flight manual systems description, the nose wheel steering is hydraulically actuated by light toe pressure on the brake pedals in the desired direction of turn, and heavier pressure will apply the brake on that side as well as turn the nose wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the departure roll on a narrow runway. A factor in the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months