NTSB Identification: CHI03LA079.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 05, 2003 in St. Paul, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N35307
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was damaged when it departed the runway and nosed over during a student solo flight. A report submitted by the airplane operator and signed by the pilot states that, on landing, the student pilot lost directional control and departed the right side of the runway. The report further states that the "airplane may have been fast on approach, and subsequently landed flat and fast." No preexisting mechanical defects were found during a postaccident examination of the airplane. The student pilot had a total of 37.5 hours of flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of directional control by the solo student pilot. A factor to the accident was the excessive speed during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months