NTSB Identification: ATL03LA058.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2003 in Collegedale, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/2006
Aircraft: Cessna 172 M, registration: N1754V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that upon touchdown on runway 3 he lost directional control of the airplane. According to the student pilot during the landing roll, he applied right brake, but the airplane continued to roll off the left side of the runway. The airplane rolled down an embankment and nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control, which resulted in a loss of control, impact with terrain and subsequent nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months