NTSB Identification: NYC03LA065.
Accident occurred Monday, March 10, 2003 in Linden, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N30EF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot flew a local flight and returned to land at the departure airport. When he returned there was a strong crosswind. During his first attempt to land on runway 27, a 4,137 foot long, 100 foot wide, asphalt runway, he was too far left of the runway and performed a go-around. During the second approach, one main wheel touched down on the runway, followed by the other. After touchdown, the pilot encountered a strong gust of wind which pushed the airplane off to the left side of the runway. The airplane's left main landing wheel then struck a snowbank on the left side of the runway, and the airplane ended up in a drainage ditch. The pilot reported his total flight experience to be 103 hours, all in make and model. Winds reported at an airport about 5 miles northeast, were from 320 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 19.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Factors in the accident were the crosswind and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months