NTSB Identification: DEN03LA047.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 09, 2003 in Colo Springs, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20C, registration: N9313V
Injuries: 2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the take-off roll was "right on centerline." He rotated after attaining approximately 80 mph, retracted the landing gear, and accelerated to "90 mph." After climbing "approximately 50 to 100 feet in the air," he experienced "a gust and a strong downdraft" and the airplane would not climb. He said the gust and strong downdraft forced the airplane lower and to the right. He lowered the nose of the airplane in an attempt to gain airspeed. All instruments were in the "green" and the last indicated airspeed was 80-85 mph. The airplane impacted the ground approximately 170 feet right of the centerline, and 575 feet beyond the runway's threshold. The airplane slid approximately 140 additional feet. The engine mount was displaced, the firewall was torn, and the fuselage above the windshield was buckled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during initial climb which resulted in impact with terrain. Contributing factors include the downdraft, crosswind and gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months