NTSB Identification: DEN03LA046.
Accident occurred Friday, March 07, 2003 in Richfield, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N8205W
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a return flight and stated that he received an AWOS weather update. He entered the left downwind and attempted to land on 19. As he began to flare, he encountered a gust of wind from the west. He added power for a go-around and then set up for a landing on runway 01. The touchdown on runway 01 was "normal," but during the landing roll, a gust of wind caught the left wing. He said it "felt like the nose landing gear was skidding across the runway." He attempted to regain control and correct this by adding "full rudder." He thought of applying full power for a go-around, but he felt he was going too slow. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway. After leaving the runway, the nose landing gear "seemed to collapse." The right wing tip struck the ground and the airplane nosed over. In a telephone interview, the pilot stated that the winds were approximately 270 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 28 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll resulting in a ground loop/swerve and subsequent nose over. A contributing factor was the gusty wind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months