NTSB Identification: FTW03LA092.
Accident occurred Monday, February 03, 2003 in New Orleans, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/25/2003
Aircraft: Mooney M20J, registration: N658FT
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted a concrete levee following a loss of engine power after takeoff. According to the pilot, the flight departed and approximately 5 minutes later he heard a "loud bang," and the engine lost total power. He initiated a forced landing, during which the airplane contacted trees and a 10-foot high concrete levee. Examination of the wreckage revealed the single-drive magneto was separated from its accessory drive. In addition, the housing attachment bold threads did not indicate damage consistent with properly torqued and secured attaching hardware.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as a result of the separation of the magneto assembly due to inadequate maintenance by unknown personnel. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb2003 | Index of months