NTSB Identification: IAD03LA037.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 08, 2003 in Cincinnati, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/2003
Aircraft: Beech 23, registration: N6995Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/owner was in the right seat, and the second pilot was at the controls, in the left seat. The airplane entered the traffic pattern, and during the approach, the second pilot added two notches of flaps, and maintained an approach speed of 80 mph as the airplane crossed the threshold for runway 24. About 20 feet above the ground, the second pilot initiated a flare, and the airplane "dropped straight down," and impacted the runway. The pilots did not obtain a weather briefing or check winds reported on the field, but estimated that they were from 220 degrees at 10-15, gusting to about 20 knots. The second pilot also noted that "turbulent wind" was on the final approach. The pilot/owner reported 138 hours of flight experience and 43 hours in make and model, while the second pilot reported 70 hours of flight time and 6 hours in make and model. The pilot/owner stated there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The second pilot's inadequate flare and the pilot/owner's lack of remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the wind gusts. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar2003 | Index of months